flatin.es
Menu

Places with the lowest recorded crime per thousand people

This ranking orders the towns in our sample from the lowest to the highest number of criminal offences recorded per thousand people over the last twelve months.

Find out about new builds in Spain
No sign-up, no cookies.

Places with the lowest recorded crime per thousand people

Sample: 110 places; 95 are in the Ministry's balance. Period: 12 months to Q2 2026.

Places with the lowest recorded crime per thousand people
#MunicipalityPer thousand registered residents1Recorded criminal offences2Registered population3Beds in tourist lets4
1Ontinyent26.9499737,012258
2Yecla27.61,00636,453182
3Puçol28.5361821,659231
4Petrer29.451,00234,02250
5Mutxamel30.5787528,621716
6Alaquàs34.281,03430,16669
7Rincón de la Victoria34.351,80252,4543,387
8Alhaurín de la Torre34.881,57245,0661,243
9La Unión35.3675621,38076
10Coín36.5497126,574538
11Caravaca de la Cruz36.7195926,126438
12Alcoy36.882,26761,468251
13Cieza37.611,33835,57761
14Bétera37.821,08028,56086
15Alcantarilla38.361,68343,87671
16Lorca39.013,86198,969373
17Alhaurín el Grande39.231,08127,5521,252
18Novelda39.241,04426,606155
19Crevillent39.261,21430,92191
20Paiporta39.451,11028,13638
21Molina de Segura39.823,12478,458154
22Mislata40.151,89047,079241
23Ibi40.3398824,50049
23Cártama40.331,18329,333318
25Elche40.9110,046245,5572,697
25Antequera40.911,71241,849926
27Burjassot40.951,69141,299267
28Catarroja41.991,28530,60497
29Torrent42.363,85290,928399
30Ronda42.381,42733,6712,913
31San Vicente del Raspeig42.492,56060,247359
32Villena42.871,48834,712225
33Aspe43.0496422,39781
34Torrox43.1194922,0155,505
35Las Torres de Cotillas43.2698122,67629
36Cartagena43.529,604220,7046,961
37Elda43.532,40455,222122
38Xàtiva44.341,37531,008245
39Paterna44.553,38776,019370
40Manises44.591,45432,609187
41la Pobla de Vallbona45.171,24127,471114
42Torre-Pacheco45.251,87741,4793,379
43Archena45.6895520,908108
44el Campello46.691,46731,4195,899
45Moncada46.861,04122,21317
46Silla47.2196720,48229
47Sant Joan d'Alacant47.511,27526,834689
48Quart de Poblet47.911,29226,96716
49Jumilla48.61,34027,57476
50Alhama de Murcia48.671,17624,163644
51Totana50.211,67533,358104
52Xirivella50.571,62332,09338
53Dénia51.612,43947,26114,679
54Picassent52.751,22423,202116
55Requena53.431,12120,982254
56Sagunto54.313,96673,0312,144
57Oliva54.641,46526,8134,398
58Mijas54.785,21095,10421,572
59Vélez-Málaga55.54,77686,0485,345
60Sueca55.71,62629,194938
61Carcaixent55.81,22421,93480
62Villajoyosa56.292,10837,4494,080
63Orihuela56.944,81584,56010,674
64Murcia57.227,422479,4053,690
65Benalmádena57.854,53278,33815,656
66Almoradí57.961,33122,96575
67San Pedro del Pinatar58.061,72329,6742,276
68Santa Pola58.252,31339,7097,985
69l'Alfàs del Pi59.721,25921,0802,319
70Mazarrón59.82,12035,4492,497
71Algemesí60.231,70528,30640
72Águilas60.832,30037,8112,221
73Llíria61.541,55925,333214
74Aldaia62.112,15134,63027
75Nerja62.261,37822,13212,366
76San Javier63.382,31536,5244,778
76Gandia63.385,26983,1356,760
78Málaga63.538,043599,06334,724
79Altea641,57424,5925,066
80Jávea64.581,97930,64214,683
81Calp65.651,81327,61615,792
81Riba-roja de Túria65.651,61624,616118
83Alboraya66.231,74026,2731,185
84Alzira67.583,26048,236227
85Estepona67.975,41279,62116,816
86Pilar de la Horadada68.231,65924,3161,983
87Fuengirola71.566,09885,21113,319
88Alfafar72.381,61222,27026
89València74.2862,451840,79223,080
90Alicante75.8627,781366,22112,519
91Torremolinos77.825,55171,32910,929
92Cullera80.161,98024,7024,053
93Benidorm83.856,48477,32711,670
94Marbella86.613,837159,78636,435
95Torrevieja97.89,63798,53317,195
Not in the Ministry's balance (it covers larger towns only). Listed here, not left out.
—Algorfa——3,788204
—Benijófar——3,679122
—Benissa——12,4715,820
—Benitachell——4,9112,803
—Finestrat——9,9192,289
—Guardamar del Segura——18,5641,395
—Rojales——17,6522,412
—San Fulgencio——9,769867
—San Miguel de Salinas——7,177742
—Teulada——12,9127,506
—Los Montesinos——5,786291
—Benahavís——9,4725,453
—Casares——9,0093,341
—Manilva——18,1655,686
—Los Alcázares——20,4082,480
  1. Per thousand registered residents: Measured for the municipality · Fuente: Ministerio del Interior, Balance de Criminalidad · Elaboración propia con datos extraídos del sitio web del INE: www.ine.es, 12 months to Q2 2026. Updated 15/10/2026.
  2. Recorded criminal offences: Measured for the municipality · Fuente: Ministerio del Interior, Balance de Criminalidad, 12 months to Q2 2026. Updated 17/10/2026.
  3. Registered population: Measured for the municipality · Elaboración propia con datos extraídos del sitio web del INE: www.ine.es, 2025. Updated 15/10/2026.
  4. Beds in tourist lets: Measured for the municipality · Elaboración propia con datos extraídos del sitio web del INE: www.ine.es, 05/2026. Updated 17/10/2026.

Fuente: Ministerio del Interior, Balance de Criminalidad · Elaboración propia con datos extraídos del sitio web del INE: www.ine.es. Updated 15/10/2026.

How it is calculated

The counts come from the Interior Ministry's quarterly Balance de Criminalidad, which covers municipalities with more than twenty thousand inhabitants and the provincial capitals. The Ministry publishes totals accumulated since January; we turn them into the latest twelve months, so every town is compared over a full year whatever the quarter.

Each town has two rates. The first divides by registered residents (the Padrón). The second adds the people staying in tourist flats: the number of tourist-let beds times the average occupancy in the province. In resort towns, where many visitors are not registered, the first rate overstates crime per person present and the second is closer to the people actually present. The ranking orders by the second rate when it exists and shows both.

Recorded crime depends on reporting and on policing, not only on how much crime there is. Towns below the Ministry's threshold appear at the bottom as “no data”.

Methods

How we calculate recorded crime

The Interior Ministry's Balance de Criminalidad publishes offences recorded by the police in municipalities with more than twenty thousand inhabitants and in provincial capitals, as totals accumulated from January to the end of each quarter. To compare towns over a full year, we use the latest twelve months: this year's total to date, plus last year's full-year total, minus last year's total to the same quarter. At the end of the year it is simply the annual total. If last year's figures are missing, there is no value.

We then give two rates per thousand people. The first divides by registered residents (the Padrón). The second divides by residents plus the people staying in tourist flats, estimated as tourist-let beds times the province's average occupancy of tourist flats over the same months. In resort towns the second rate is closer to the number of people actually present. If occupancy data is missing for those months, only the first rate is shown.

Recorded crime depends on how often people report and on police activity, not only on how much crime there is.

Dataset