flatin.es
Menu

Places with the largest share of foreign residents

This ranking orders the places in our sample by the share of residents who hold a foreign nationality, from the highest to the lowest.

Find out about new builds in Spain
No sign-up, no cookies.

Places with the largest share of foreign residents

Sample: 110 places; 110 have a value. Census date: 2025.

Places with the largest share of foreign residents
#MunicipalityShare of foreign residents1Foreign residents2Population (annual census)3
1Rojales68.1%11,91417,488
2San Fulgencio66.8%6,6169,906
3Benahavís61.9%6,0449,765
4Benitachell61.5%3,0935,026
5Algorfa59.2%2,2183,749
6San Miguel de Salinas57.1%4,2027,364
7Teulada56.4%7,29912,932
8Calp54.1%14,85727,440
9Benijófar52.3%1,9343,696
10Finestrat50.5%5,0429,980
11l'Alfàs del Pi50.4%10,61421,046
12Torrevieja49.5%49,699100,470
13Jávea47.5%14,62530,817
14Pilar de la Horadada40%9,74924,359
15Benissa39.5%4,94112,524
16Los Montesinos39.3%2,2645,759
17Torrox39.2%8,55421,795
18Altea39.1%9,65924,731
18Manilva39.1%7,04718,044
20Guardamar del Segura38.5%7,13918,541
21Fuengirola37.5%31,80884,857
22Mazarrón37.1%13,22935,642
23Los Alcázares36.8%7,41820,163
24Orihuela36.7%30,94684,279
25Benidorm34.8%26,86277,211
26Casares33.6%3,0198,984
27Mijas32.5%30,61894,320
28Marbella31%49,813160,478
29Nerja30%6,61622,062
29Torre-Pacheco30%12,36241,158
31Benalmádena29.2%23,03578,787
32Dénia29.1%13,84447,568
33Estepona28.6%22,77879,593
34San Pedro del Pinatar26.1%7,77229,726
35Gandia26%21,52182,909
36Almoradí25.5%5,82722,874
37Santa Pola24.5%9,71939,622
37Villajoyosa24.5%9,18837,578
39San Javier24%8,72236,385
40Alhaurín el Grande23.3%6,44027,610
41Coín22.8%6,02626,474
41Oliva22.8%6,11326,820
43el Campello22.5%7,11231,567
44Torremolinos21.9%15,61071,270
45Lorca21.4%21,14798,613
45Xirivella21.4%6,89032,178
47Archena21.3%4,43220,795
48Alicante21%76,685365,586
49Cullera20.7%5,10124,621
50Jumilla19.9%5,47027,434
51València19.4%163,356841,558
52Sagunto19%13,94973,416
53Alhama de Murcia18.8%4,55724,227
54Burjassot18.2%7,61641,743
55Totana17.8%6,08734,162
56Mislata17.5%8,21047,003
57Alfafar16.9%3,75622,266
58Puçol16.8%3,63621,685
59Alzira16.5%8,01848,604
59Torrent16.5%15,04591,353
61Carcaixent15.5%3,38421,893
62Sant Joan d'Alacant15.2%4,05826,772
63Crevillent14.7%4,55230,880
63Alboraya14.7%3,87126,324
63Silla14.7%3,00720,484
66Manises14.6%4,76532,747
67Bétera14.5%4,13928,605
68Elche14.4%35,421245,575
68Moncada14.4%3,19822,252
70Sueca14.3%4,22629,544
71Xàtiva14.2%4,40430,925
72Paterna13.9%10,51175,805
73Llíria13.8%3,52525,613
73Ontinyent13.8%5,06736,847
75Catarroja13.6%4,14830,612
76Águilas13.3%5,03537,761
77Murcia13.2%63,217477,631
78Molina de Segura13%10,19478,210
79Mutxamel12.9%3,68928,689
80Quart de Poblet12.5%3,36826,939
81Requena12.4%2,61321,050
82Alcoy12.3%7,55661,613
83La Unión12.2%2,60821,318
83Algemesí12.2%3,44428,248
85Alcantarilla12%5,27243,791
85Cartagena12%26,382220,400
87Málaga11.7%69,892597,173
88Picassent11.6%2,68923,157
89Vélez-Málaga11.5%10,12587,798
89Yecla11.5%4,19636,398
91Elda11.2%6,19855,554
92Riba-roja de Túria11.1%2,74124,609
93Novelda11%2,91526,612
94Aldaia10.8%3,75334,644
95la Pobla de Vallbona10.6%2,93727,777
96Ibi10.5%2,60024,662
96Villena10.5%3,64834,729
98Paiporta10.3%2,90228,237
99Cieza10.1%3,57135,452
99Alaquàs10.1%3,07830,352
101Caravaca de la Cruz9.9%2,60326,236
102Alhaurín de la Torre9.6%4,37045,324
103San Vicente del Raspeig9%5,45660,428
104Aspe8.8%1,96522,354
105Rincón de la Victoria8.7%4,56752,355
105Las Torres de Cotillas8.7%1,97422,814
107Cártama7.5%2,18229,264
108Antequera6.7%2,79741,823
109Ronda5.8%1,94033,708
110Petrer4.4%1,49734,035
  1. Share of foreign residents: Measured for the municipality · Elaboración propia con datos extraídos del sitio web del INE: www.ine.es, 2025. Updated 17/10/2026.
  2. Foreign residents: Measured for the municipality · Elaboración propia con datos extraídos del sitio web del INE: www.ine.es, 2025. Updated 17/10/2026.
  3. Population (annual census): Measured for the municipality · Elaboración propia con datos extraídos del sitio web del INE: www.ine.es, 2025. Updated 17/10/2026.

Elaboración propia con datos extraídos del sitio web del INE: www.ine.es. Updated 17/10/2026.

How it is calculated

The share is the number of residents with a foreign nationality divided by the total population, both from the same table of the National Statistics Institute's annual population census (INE, Censos anuales), so numerator and denominator count the same people on the same date.

It counts nationality, not country of birth: a foreigner who has become a Spanish citizen counts as Spanish, and so does a child born abroad to Spanish parents. It also counts only people who live here and are registered. Owners who spend part of the year on the coast without registering, a large group in resort towns, are not in the figure, so the real foreign presence in winter can be higher.

INE breaks the figure down only for some nationalities, such as British, French, Ukrainian or Romanian; others are grouped by continent. The place page shows the nationalities available for each town.

Dataset