flatin.es
Menu

Broadband coverage by municipality, 2025

This dataset gives, for each Spanish municipality, the share of households covered by fibre to the home, by connections of at least one hundred megabits and one gigabit per second, and by 5G mobile networks, from the annual broadband coverage report of the Ministry for Digital Transformation and the Civil Service. Coverage means a network reaches the household and a contract is possible; it does not tell how many people subscribe or what speed they get. The report is a snapshot taken in June and published the following year. A municipal figure can hide large gaps: on the coast, scattered houses and estates far from the centre are often less well covered than the town itself. Check the exact address with the operators before you buy.

Province

Municipality

MunicipalityHomes with 1 Gbit/s1Homes with fibre (FTTH)2Homes with 100 Mbit/s or more3
Alcantarilla98.94%99.2%99.8%
Alcoy99.27%99.29%99.49%
Aldaia98.95%99.7%99.98%
Alhaurín de la Torre87.52%91.26%97.66%
Alicante98.06%98.16%99.32%
Alzira97.81%97.14%99.04%
Antequera93.72%93.72%94.94%
Benalmádena96.65%97.48%99.69%
Benidorm95.69%97.56%99.9%
Burjassot99.92%99.86%100%
Cartagena95.83%98.19%98.93%
Cieza97.61%97.81%98.79%
Dénia93.2%95.14%98.39%
Elche95.93%97.66%99.13%
Elda98.05%98.1%98.94%
Estepona95.72%96.91%99.3%
Fuengirola99.48%99.75%99.98%
Gandia98.34%99.25%99.52%
Lorca81.53%84.14%94.89%
Manises95.24%96.12%98.7%
Marbella95.48%97.15%99.46%
Mazarrón90.92%96.45%96.66%
Mijas96.97%97.45%99.11%
Mislata99.99%100%100%
Molina de Segura96.81%96.94%99.63%
Murcia94.73%97.6%99.13%
Málaga98.34%98.43%99.39%
Ontinyent99.23%99.23%99.52%
Orihuela83.05%91.97%96.27%
Paterna98.76%99.11%99.93%
Petrer97.19%97.16%97.71%
Rincón de la Victoria96.77%96.94%99.22%
Ronda89.06%95.35%97.22%
Sagunto98.74%99.44%99.63%
San Javier93.05%97.17%99.99%
San Vicente del Raspeig96.42%96.72%97.91%
Santa Pola97.27%99.2%99.37%
Torre-Pacheco87.36%95.54%99.84%
Torremolinos98.39%98.87%99.97%
Torrent96.39%97.94%99.96%
Torrevieja98.91%99.68%100%
Totana93.21%93.25%96.11%
València99.86%99.84%99.99%
Villajoyosa92.81%93.59%99.74%
Villena94.03%95.01%97.12%
Vélez-Málaga95.14%95.59%98.87%
Xirivella99.95%99.99%100%
Yecla95.1%95.28%96.25%
el Campello98.03%98.09%99.32%
Águilas95.87%98.27%98.43%
  1. Homes with 1 Gbit/s: Measured for the municipality · Origen de los datos: Ministerio para la Transformación Digital y de la Función Pública, 2025. Updated 17/10/2026.
  2. Homes with fibre (FTTH): Measured for the municipality · Origen de los datos: Ministerio para la Transformación Digital y de la Función Pública, 2025. Updated 17/10/2026.
  3. Homes with 100 Mbit/s or more: Measured for the municipality · Origen de los datos: Ministerio para la Transformación Digital y de la Función Pública, 2025. Updated 17/10/2026.

Download

CSV of all municipalities, 2025 (rows: 8,132)

Origen de los datos: Ministerio para la Transformación Digital y de la Función Pública

You may use this compilation with a link to flatin.es. Cite the source as its terms require, “Origen de los datos: Ministerio para la Transformación Digital y de la Función Pública”, and the update date (17/10/2026). Do not distort the meaning of the data or suggest that the Ministry endorses your use.

Terms of use

How it is calculated

Ministry coverage report, share of households per technology and speed band, June snapshot; no adjustment.

Methods

How we calculate zone and province figures

A zone or province figure combines the values of its municipalities that have data, weighted by population, and states how many of them have the figure. When an agency publishes a value directly for the province, we use the published value and say so. A combined figure describes the area as a whole; towns within it can differ a lot, and their own pages show it.

Find out about new builds in Spain
No sign-up, no cookies.